According to WelcomeAide (2026), an adult monthly transit pass in the listed Canadian cities ranges from $82 in Halifax to $189 for three fare zones in Vancouver. Toronto’s $156 sits in the upper half of the range (midpoint about $135.50), while Ottawa’s $125 and Montreal’s $97 sit in the lower half. The guide’s prices are approximate, so the figures below are estimates rather than confirmed fares.

How much does a monthly transit pass cost in Canada’s major cities?

CityMonthly adult pass (approx.)
Halifax$82
Kitchener-Waterloo$90
Montreal (all modes)$97
Edmonton$100
Hamilton$103
Vancouver, 1 zone$104
Winnipeg$105
Calgary$112
Ottawa$125
Vancouver, 2 zones$140
Toronto$156
Vancouver, 3 zones$189

Fare zones are the main reason prices vary within a single city. In Vancouver, a pass covering one zone costs $104, two zones cost $140, and three zones cost $189. Moving from one zone to two adds $36 per month, and the third zone adds $49 more.

Coverage scope also changes the price. The Montreal figure of $97 covers all transit modes, so it is not directly comparable with single-mode passes elsewhere.

To compare cities on an annual basis, multiply the monthly price by 12. Halifax works out to $984 per year, while Toronto comes to $1,872. Applying the same calculation to a Vancouver commuter’s zone count gives a clearer picture of the cost difference than the headline monthly figure alone.

How much does a monthly transit pass cost in Canada's major cities?

Toronto, Montréal, Vancouver: fare ranking

Among Canada’s three largest cities, the monthly adult transit pass runs from $97 in Montréal to $189 for a three-zone pass in Vancouver, according to WelcomeAide (2026-02-28).

Monthly adult pass prices, lowest to highest:

RankCity and fare optionMonthly adult pass ($)
1Montréal (all modes)97
2Vancouver, 1 zone104
3Vancouver, 2 zones140
4Toronto156
5Vancouver, 3 zones189

Three patterns stand out:

  • Vancouver’s zone structure produces the widest spread in the ranking. A single-zone pass costs $104 and a three-zone pass costs $189.
  • Montréal is the lowest-priced option, $7 below Vancouver’s single-zone pass and $59 below Toronto.
  • Toronto falls between Vancouver’s two-zone and three-zone passes, $16 above the two-zone fare.

Why does Vancouver’s transit pass price change by zone?

Vancouver’s monthly adult pass costs more as it covers more fare zones. A WelcomeAide newcomer guide (2026-02-28) lists 2026 prices of $104 for one zone, $140 for two zones, and $189 for three zones.

Pass tierMonthly adult priceIncrease over previous tier
1 zone (base tier)$104Not applicable (base tier)
2 zones$140+$36
3 zones$189+$49

The price step is larger for the third zone than for the second. A three-zone pass costs $85 more than a one-zone pass, about 82% above the base tier.

Zone count is the only variable in these listed prices. To find the right tier:

  1. Open the operator’s official zone map and locate your origin and destination stops.
  2. Count the zone boundaries your regular trip crosses.
  3. Match that count to the pass tier, then check the operator’s fare rules for how boundaries are counted.

In the same guide, the one-zone price of $104 sits between Hamilton ($103) and Winnipeg ($105). The three-zone price of $189 is the highest monthly adult figure listed, above Toronto at $156.

Mid-sized cities: Halifax, Kitchener-Waterloo, Winnipeg

Among the three mid-sized cities covered here, the adult monthly pass ranges from 82 CAD in Halifax to 105 CAD in Winnipeg, with Kitchener-Waterloo at 90 CAD in between. According to WelcomeAide (February 2026), these are adult monthly pass prices. The guide specifies all modes only for Montréal, so coverage for these three cities is not stated.

CityAdult monthly pass (CAD)Annual equivalent (CAD)*
Halifax82984
Kitchener-Waterloo901,080
Winnipeg1051,260

*Calculated by multiplying the monthly figure by 12. This is not a published annual price, and it does not include any discounts or employer programs.

Price spread: Winnipeg’s pass costs 23 CAD more per month than Halifax’s, about 28% higher. Kitchener-Waterloo sits 8 CAD above Halifax and 15 CAD below Winnipeg. Within the wider list in the same guide, Halifax has the lowest adult monthly pass of all the cities named, and Winnipeg is priced above Montréal (97 CAD) and Edmonton (100 CAD).

How to check current prices

  • Record the date of the check, since the guide’s figures are dated February 2026 and fares change.
  • Recalculate the monthly cost against your expected number of commuting months per year.

Mid-sized cities: Halifax, Kitchener-Waterloo, Winnipeg

Monthly pass or pay-per-ride: which to choose?

The choice depends on how many trips you make each month. A monthly pass costs the same whatever you use, while a pay-per-ride fare adds up with every boarding. The pass becomes the cheaper option once your monthly trips exceed the pass price divided by the single fare. WelcomeAide (2026) lists the adult monthly passes below, from lowest to highest price.

CityAdult monthly pass (listed in $)
Halifax82
Kitchener-Waterloo90
Montréal (all modes)97
Edmonton100
Hamilton103
Vancouver (1 zone)104
Winnipeg105
Calgary112
Ottawa125
Vancouver (2 zones)140
Toronto156
Vancouver (3 zones)189

To run the comparison for a specific city:

  1. Look up the single-fare price on the local transit operator’s website.
  2. Calculate the break-even point: pass price ÷ single fare = trips per month needed before the pass costs less.
  3. Count your realistic trips over a typical month, including commutes, errands and weekend travel.
  4. Choose the pass if your count is above the break-even number. Otherwise, pay per ride.

In Vancouver, the zone count changes the price. A commute that crosses two zones costs $140 per month against $104 for one zone.

Monthly adult pass prices by city and fare option

Monthly adult transit passes across 10 Canadian cities (12 fare options, counting Vancouver’s three zone tiers) range from $82 in Halifax to $189 for a three-zone pass in Vancouver. The figures below come from WelcomeAide (February 2026), which lists monthly adult passes for 2026.

CityMonthly adult pass
Halifax$82
Kitchener-Waterloo$90
Montréal (all modes)$97
Edmonton$100
Hamilton$103
Vancouver (1 zone)$104
Winnipeg$105
Calgary$112
Ottawa$125
Vancouver (2 zones)$140
Toronto$156
Vancouver (3 zones)$189

Vancouver is the clearest case of fare zones affecting cost. The guide lists $104 for one zone, $140 for two and $189 for three. Check whether the pass includes regional services and a reduced category. The official sources consulted do not specify reduced or concession categories for these cities.

Where to check official fares

The monthly adult pass prices in this comparison come from a newcomer guide published by WelcomeAide (2026-02-28). The guide does not cite a primary source and does not say how often these fares are revised.

Confirm each figure on the website of the transit operator in the city concerned, such as the Toronto Transit Commission (Toronto), Société de transport de Montréal (Montréal) or OC Transpo (Ottawa). The operator’s fare pages are the authoritative place to check the current monthly price, its validity period and its conditions of use.

Before comparing, confirm for each city that the figure is the regular adult monthly pass, not a reduced or youth rate.

The guide’s figures, sorted from lowest to highest, are:

CityMonthly adult pass
Halifax$82
Kitchener-Waterloo$90
Montréal (all modes)$97
Edmonton$100
Hamilton$103
Vancouver (1 zone)$104
Winnipeg$105
Calgary$112
Ottawa$125
Vancouver (2 zones)$140
Toronto$156
Vancouver (3 zones)$189

Frequently asked questions

Which Canadian city has the cheapest monthly adult transit pass?

Halifax has the lowest listed adult monthly pass at about $82, according to WelcomeAide (2026). The guide does not confirm whether these are current official fares, so treat the figure as an estimate and check the transit agency before budgeting.

Why can the same city have passes priced at different levels?

In Vancouver, the price depends on fare zones: one zone is listed at $104, two zones at $140, and three zones at $189. Coverage also matters, since the Montréal figure of $97 includes all transit modes, while the guide specifies this scope only for Montréal.

How can I compare the yearly cost of transit between cities?

Multiply the monthly pass price by 12 to get an annual cost that is easier to compare across cities. On that basis, Halifax comes to about $984 per year and Toronto to about $1,872, using the guide’s approximate monthly prices.