Calgary Is the Sunniest Large Canadian City, With 2,396 Hours a Year

Calgary is the sunniest large Canadian city in the 1981–2010 climate normals published by Environment Canada, with 2,396 hours of sunshine per year. Winnipeg (2,353 hours), Edmonton (2,345 hours) and Regina (2,318 hours) follow, while Toronto records about 2,066 hours. The Prairie cities lead the ranking, and southern Ontario sits lower.

Which Canadian cities get the most sunshine?

Sunshine totals are published as climate normals, which are 30-year averages. They describe typical conditions rather than the sunshine of any single year. The figures below come from Environment Canada’s 1981–2010 normals, as reported by Current Results (2010).

CityAnnual sunshine (hours)Difference from Calgary (hours)
Calgary2,3960 (reference)
Winnipeg2,35343
Edmonton2,34551
Regina2,31878
Saskatoon2,268128
Thunder Bay2,121275
Hamilton2,111285
Ottawa2,084312
Toronto2,066330

The Prairie cities of Calgary, Winnipeg, Edmonton, Regina and Saskatoon occupy the top five places, each within 128 hours of Calgary. Thunder Bay, at 2,121 hours, records 55 hours more than Toronto, which is the widest gap between the Ontario cities in this set.

Coastal British Columbia shows a different pattern. Vancouver records about 1,938 hours per year, well below the Prairie figures. Daily Hive (2010) cites Cranbrook at about 2,229 hours and identifies it as the sunniest city in British Columbia.

Sunshine normals cover 26 of the 33 Canadian cities with more than 100,000 residents. Barrie, Kitchener-Waterloo, Oshawa, Windsor, Saguenay and Trois-Rivières are named as absent from the dataset cited by Current Results (2010), so they cannot be ranked here. The source names only six of the seven missing cities.

Which Canadian cities get the most sunshine?

Ranking major cities by sunshine hours

Calgary records the most annual sunshine of the major Canadian cities in the sources consulted, at 2,396 hours per year. Calgary, Winnipeg, Edmonton, Regina and Saskatoon all sit above 2,250 hours, while Toronto records 2,066 hours. These figures are 1981–2010 climate normals from Environment Canada, as reported by Current Results (2010).

RankCityProvinceAnnual sunshine (hours)
1CalgaryAlberta2,396
2WinnipegManitoba2,353
3EdmontonAlberta2,345
4ReginaSaskatchewan2,318
5SaskatoonSaskatchewan2,268
6Thunder BayOntario2,121
7HamiltonOntario2,111
8OttawaOntario2,084
9TorontoOntario2,066
10VancouverBritish Columbia1,938 (Daily Hive, 2010)

Key gap: Within the Environment Canada figures, Calgary records 330 more hours than Toronto, the lowest city in that set, and 128 more than Saskatoon. Vancouver (1,938 hours, Daily Hive) is lower still, but it comes from a different source.

The Prairie cities form the highest group. Southern Ontario cities fall in the middle, and Vancouver has the lowest total in this list. Vancouver’s figure comes from a different source, so it is not a direct like-for-like comparison with the Environment Canada values.

Prairie cities: annual sunshine compared with Toronto

The Prairie cities record the highest annual sunshine totals among the large Canadian cities with available data. According to Environment Canada’s 1981–2010 climate normals, as reported by Current Results (2010), Calgary leads with 2,396 hours a year, followed by Winnipeg, Edmonton, Regina and Saskatoon.

CityProvinceAnnual sunshine (h)Difference vs Toronto (2,066 h)
CalgaryAlberta2,396+330
WinnipegManitoba2,353+287
EdmontonAlberta2,345+279
ReginaSaskatchewan2,318+252
SaskatoonSaskatchewan2,268+202

The differences in the last column are calculated from the published totals. Toronto serves as the baseline because it is the reference city in the same dataset.

Spread within the Prairies is narrower than the gap to Toronto. The 128-hour difference between Calgary and Saskatoon is less than half the 330-hour gap between Calgary and Toronto.

Annual totals hide seasonal patterns. A yearly figure does not show how sunshine is distributed across winter and summer. The official sources consulted do not specify monthly breakdowns for these cities, so the data cannot confirm that sunshine is evenly spread through the year.

West Coast: Victoria vs. Vancouver

Victoria and Vancouver are both on British Columbia’s south coast, but the sunshine totals published for them differ by source. Using Environment Canada’s climate normals for 1981–2010, Current Results (2010) gives Victoria about 2,109 hours of sunshine per year. Daily Hive (2010), citing the same normals, gives Victoria about 2,203 hours and Vancouver about 1,938 hours. Both sources place Victoria well above Vancouver, with a gap of 171 to 265 hours depending on which Victoria figure is used. The two sources disagree on Victoria’s total by 94 hours, and the official sources consulted do not explain this difference, so Victoria’s figure should be read as a range.

Figures by source

CityAnnual sunshine (approx.)Source and date
Victoria2,109 hCurrent Results, citing Environment Canada normals 1981–2010 (2010)
Victoria2,203 hDaily Hive, citing Environment Canada normals 1981–2010 (2010)
Vancouver1,938 hDaily Hive, citing Environment Canada normals 1981–2010 (2010)

Positioning the two cities

  • Victoria–Vancouver gap: Vancouver sits 171 hours below the lower Victoria figure and 265 hours below the higher one.
  • Against other Canadian cities: Vancouver’s total is about 128 hours below Toronto’s 2,066 hours, and about 458 hours below Calgary’s 2,396 hours, both per Current Results (2010).
  • Within British Columbia: Daily Hive (2010) names Cranbrook as the sunniest BC city at about 2,229 hours, which is about 26 hours above the higher Victoria figure.

Positioning the two cities

Method for comparing sunshine between cities

When comparing sunshine across two cities, check whether both figures come from the same publisher. Mixing sources can shift totals noticeably, as the two Victoria values show.

Ontario and Quebec: How Much Sun Do Toronto and Montreal Get?

Toronto receives about 2,066 hours of sunshine per year, according to Environment Canada’s 1981–2010 climate normals. Among the Ontario cities covered by the same dataset, Toronto has the fewest sunshine hours. The official sources consulted do not specify a sunshine figure for Montreal, so it cannot be ranked against Toronto on this measure.

CityProvinceSunshine hours per year (1981–2010 normals)
TorontoOntarioabout 2,066
OttawaOntarioabout 2,084
HamiltonOntarioabout 2,111
Thunder BayOntarioabout 2,121

Gaps in the Quebec and Ontario coverage

For Quebec, the sources consulted explicitly exclude only Saguenay and Trois-Rivières from the dataset. They do not give a sunshine figure for Montreal, the province’s largest city, so it cannot be ranked here. Buyers or movers comparing Quebec cities should check Environment Canada’s climate data directly for the period they need.

How to compare the figures

Calgary, for example, records about 2,396 hours, which is 330 hours more than Toronto.

How to read climate normals

Sunshine comparisons between Canadian cities use climate normals, which are averages over a fixed reference period. The sunshine figures discussed here come from Environment Canada’s 1981–2010 normals, as reported by Current Results (2010). Each value is an annual average of sunshine hours.

When reading a comparison, check the size of the gap:

  • Gap size. A difference of a few dozen hours a year is small. A difference of a few dozen hours a year is small next to the hundreds-of-hours gaps seen here, though no source sets a threshold for what matters when choosing a place to live.
CityAnnual sunshine (1981–2010 normal)
Calgary2,396 h
Winnipeg2,353 h
Edmonton2,345 h
Regina2,318 h
Saskatoon2,268 h
Thunder Bay2,121 h
Hamilton2,111 h
Ottawa2,084 h
Toronto2,066 h
Vancouver1,938 h

Sunshine hours measure bright sunshine recorded by instruments, not daylight length. Daylight length varies with latitude and season, so a northern city can have long summer days and still record fewer sunshine hours than a southern one.

Should sunshine guide your choice of city?

Sunshine can be compared fairly across Canadian cities when the figures come from the same source and reference period, as the Environment Canada 1981–2010 normals do. According to Environment Canada’s 1981–2010 normals, Calgary records the most annual sunshine hours among the large cities, at 2,396 hours, ahead of Winnipeg (2,353 h), Edmonton (2,345 h), Regina (2,318 h) and Saskatoon (2,268 h). The gap between Calgary and Saskatoon is 128 hours, and the gap between Calgary and Toronto (2,066 h) is 330 hours.

CityAnnual sunshine (hours)
Calgary2,396
Winnipeg2,353
Edmonton2,345
Regina2,318
Saskatoon2,268
Thunder Bay2,121
Hamilton2,111
Ottawa2,084
Toronto2,066
Vancouver1,938

Sources: Environment Canada 1981–2010 normals, as reported by Current Results (2010); Vancouver figure from Daily Hive (2010), citing the same normals.

Sunshine should be one input among several. Use it to narrow a list of candidate cities, then check temperature, housing prices and services for the shortlisted cities separately.

Frequently asked questions

What do the sunshine hours in this ranking actually measure?

These are climate normals: 30-year averages for 1981–2010 published by Environment Canada and reported by Current Results (2010). Each figure describes a typical year across that period, so a single unusually sunny or cloudy year would not change it.

How much more sunshine does Calgary get than Toronto each year?

Calgary records 2,396 hours a year and Toronto about 2,066, a gap of 330 hours. Dividing that gap by twelve gives roughly 27.5 hours a month, but this is a simple average. The sources consulted report only annual totals, not a monthly breakdown.

Can I compare Vancouver or Montreal with the Prairie cities?

Vancouver’s figure of about 1,938 hours comes from Daily Hive (2010), not from the Environment Canada set, so the different source means the 458-hour gap against Calgary is only indicative. For Montreal, the official sources consulted do not specify a sunshine figure. Among Quebec cities, only Saguenay and Trois-Rivières are named as excluded from the dataset.